Today North Carolina House Speaker Tim Moore announced interim committee appointments .
Interim committee appointments include:
Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee
- Rep. Sarah Stevens, Co-Chair
- Rep. Allison Dahle
- Rep. Jon Hardister
- Rep. Larry Strickland
- Rep. Brian Turner
- Rep. Robert Reives
- Rep. Dennis Riddell, Vice-Chair
- Rep. Timothy Moffitt
Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources
- Rep. Jimmy Dixon, Co-Chair
- Rep. Pat McElraft, Co-Chair
- Rep. Kyle Hall
- Rep. Chris Humphrey
- Rep. Jeffrey C. McNeely
- Rep. Karl E. Gillespie
Advisory Members:
- Rep. Pricey Harrison
- Rep. Dennis Riddell
- Rep. Phil Shepard
- Rep. Jake Johnson
Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Capital Improvements
- Rep. Dean Arp, Co-Chair
- Rep. Kelly Hastings, Co-Chair
- Rep. Jon Hardister, Vice Chair
- Rep. Robert Reives
- Rep. Matthew Winslow
- Rep. David Rogers
- Rep. Billy Richardson
- Rep. Abe Jones
Joint Legislative Economic Development and Global Engagement Oversight Committee
- Rep. Jason Saine, C0-chair
- Rep. Ted Davis
- Rep. Bobby Hanig
- Rep. Howard Hunter
- Rep. Garland Pierce
- Rep. Shelly Willingham
- Rep. Jake Johnson
- Rep. Erin Pare
- Rep. John Sauls
- Rep. Mike Clampitt
- Rep. Steve Tyson
Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee
- Rep. Hugh Blackwell, Co-Chair
- Rep. Jeffrey Elmore, Vice Chair
- Rep. Pat Hurley, Vice Chair
- Rep. John Torbett, Vice Chair
- Rep. Jon Hardister, Vice Chair
- Rep. Cecil Brockman
- Rep. Ashton Wheeler Clemmons
- Rep. Howard Hunter
- Rep. Marvin Lucas
- Rep. David Willis
- Rep. Diane Wheatley
Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee
- Rep. Destin Hall, Co-Chair
- Rep. Grey Mills, Co-Chair
- Rep. Dennis Riddell, Vice Chair
- Rep. Jon Hardister
- Rep. John Szoka
- Rep. Allison Dahle
- Rep. Shelly Willingham
- Rep. Pricey Harrison
- Rep. Jeff Zenger
Joint Legislative Emergency Management Oversight Committee
- Rep. John Faircloth, Co-Chair
- Rep. John Bell, Co-Chair
- Rep. James Boles, Vice-Chair
- Rep. Brenden Jones
- Rep. Grier Martin
- Rep. Garland Pierce
Joint Legislative Commission on Energy Policy
- Rep. John Szoka, Co-Chair
- Rep. Dean Arp, Co-Chair
- Rep. Pricey Harrison
- Rep. Brenden Jones
- Rep. Charles Miller
Environmental Review Commission
- Rep. Jimmy Dixon, Co-Chair
- Rep. Edward Goodwin, Co-Chair
- Rep. Pat McElraft, Co-Chair
- Rep. Larry Yarborough, Co-Chair
- Rep. Kyle Hall
- Rep. William Brisson
- Rep. Ted Davis
- Rep. Pricey Harrison
Legislative Ethics Committee
- Rep. Grey Mills, Co-Chair
- Rep. Pricey Harrison
- Rep. Joe John
- Rep. Garland E. Pierce
- Rep. Jason Saine
- Rep. Mitchell S. Setzer
Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government
- Rep. Dennis Riddell, Co-Chair
- Rep. George Cleveland, Co-Chair
- Rep. Mark Brody, Vice-Chair
- Rep. Howard Penny
- Rep. Erin Pare
- Rep. Carolyn Logan
Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations
- Rep. Jamie Boles, Co-Chair
- Rep. Dean Arp
- Rep. John Torbett
- Rep. Hugh Blackwell
- Rep. Erin Pare
- Rep. Harry Warren
- Rep. Matthew Winslow
- Rep. Mark Brody
- Rep. Michael Wray
- Rep. William Richardson
- Rep. Amos Quick
Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services
- Rep. Donny Lambeth, Co-Chair
- Rep. Larry Potts, Co-Chair
- Rep. William Brisson
- Rep. Becky Carney
- Rep. Carla Cunningham
- Rep. Wayne Sasser
- Rep. Donna M. White
- Rep. Gale Adcock
- Rep. Hugh Blackwell
- Rep. Mark Pless
- Rep. Kristin Baker, MD
Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology
- Rep. Jason Saine, Co-Chair
- Rep. Jake Johnson, Vice-Chair
- Rep. Dean Arp
- Rep. Kyle Hall
- Rep. Brenden Jones
- Rep. David Willis
- Rep. Reece Pyrtle
- Rep. Brian Farkas
Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety
- Rep. Jamie Boles, Co-Chair
- Rep. Ted Davis, Co-Chair
- Rep. John Faircloth
- Rep. Charles Graham
- Rep. Allen McNeill
- Rep. William Richardson
- Rep. David Rogers
- Rep. Carson Smith
- Rep. Sarah Stevens
- Rep. Dudley Greene
- Rep. Garland Pierce
Legislative Research Commission
- Rep. Destin Hall, Co-Chair
- Rep. Becky Carney
- Rep.Ted Davis, Jr.
- Rep. Grey Mills
- Rep. Jason Saine
Legislative Services Commission
- Rep. Tim Moore, Co-Chair
- Rep. John Bell
- Rep. Destin Hall
- Rep. Robert T. Reives, II
- Rep. Jason Saine
Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Local Government
- Rep. Harry Warren, Co-Chair
- Rep. Jay Adams
- Rep. Shelly Willingham
- Rep. Mitchell Setzer
- Rep. Amos Quick
- Rep. Mark Brody
- Rep. Sam Watford
Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on the North Carolina State Lottery
- Rep. Jason Saine, Co-Chair
- Rep. John Bell
- Rep. Rosa Gill
- Rep. Jon Hardister
- Rep. Pat Hurley
- Rep. Harry Warren
- Rep. Lee Zachary
Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Medicaid and Health Choice
- Rep. Donny Lambeth, Co-Chair
- Rep. Hugh Blackwell
- Rep. William Brisson
- Rep. Michael Wray
- Rep. Carla Cunningham
- Rep. Larry Potts
- Rep. Wayne Sasser
Joint Legislative Committee on Access to Healthcare and Medicaid Expansion
- Rep. Donny Lambeth, Co-Chair
- Rep. Larry Potts, Vice-Chair
- Rep. Kristin Baker
- Rep. Wayne Sasser
- Rep. Donna White
- Rep. Keith Kidwell
- Rep. William Richardson
- Rep. Brian Farkas
- Rep. Charles Graham
Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee of the Joint Legislative Committee on Local Government
- Rep. Harry Warren, Co-Chair
- Rep. Jay Adams
- Rep. Shelly Willingham
- Rep. Mitchell Setzer
- Rep. Amos Quick
- Rep. Mark Brody
- Rep. Sam Watford
Revenue Laws Study Committee
- Rep. Julia Howard, Co-Chair
- Rep. Keith Kidwell, Vice-Chair
- Rep. Chris Humphrey
- Rep. Kelly Alexander
- Rep. Becky Carney
- Rep. Mitchell Setzer
- Rep. Robert Reives
- Rep. John Szoka
- Rep. Harry Warren
- Rep. Jon Hardister
Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee
- Rep. Frank Iler, Co-Chair
- Rep. Brenden Jones, Co-Chair
- Rep. Phil Shepard, Co-Chair
- Rep. Dean Arp
- Rep. Becky Carney
- Rep Edward Goodwin
- Rep. Charles Graham
- Rep. Jake Johnson
- Rep. Garland Pierce
- Rep. Donnie Loftis
- Rep. Ben Moss
Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Unemployment Insurance
- Rep. Julia Howard, Co-Chair
- Rep. Harry Warren, Vice-Chair
- Rep. Mark Brody
- Rep. John Bradford