NC House Speaker Reintroduces Bipartisan Legislation to Address Rioting and Civil Disorder

Today NC House Speaker Tim Moore reintroduced HB 40, to “Prevent Rioting and Civil Disorder,” with primary sponsors Rep. Shelly Willingham, Rep. John Sauls, and Rep. Charles Miller.

House Speaker Tim Moore said, “I am excited to once again introduce HB 40, and I’m honored that my colleagues have joined me as sponsors of this important piece of legislation.”

He continued, “This common-sense bill simply enforces harsher penalties for the perpetrators of violence and looting, while also preserving every North Carolinian’s right to protest peacefully.”

New Court Filings in NC Voter ID, Redistricting Lawsuits

Today attorneys for the North Carolina General Assembly asked the NC Supreme Court to correct errors made by the previous activist court in the Harper v. Hall and Holmes v. Moore cases.

Attorneys filed petitions for rehearing in the voter ID and redistricting cases in order to have them reconsidered by the newly-seated Supreme Court.

NC House Speaker Tim Moore said, “The people of North Carolina sent a message election day. They clearly rejected the judicial activism of the outgoing majority. I am committed to fighting for the rule of law and will of the voters. It’s time for voter ID to be law, as the people of North Carolina have demanded.”

Sam Hayes, General Counsel for NC House Speaker Tim Moore said, “Holmes was wrongly decided based on a predetermined outcome. We now have a chance to right this wrong and deliver on voter ID, which the voters of this state overwhelmingly support.”

###

North Carolina House Committees Announced for 2023 Long Session

NC House Committees have been formed for the 2023 long session. The committees, chairs, and members of each committee are listed below.

House Speaker Tim Moore said, “As the long session gets underway, I look forward to working with this bipartisan group of leaders to ensure an even stronger North Carolina. We have a strong group of committee chairs this session, and I am confident that they will continue to propel our state forward and to the top of the pack.”

Committee Assignment by Committee Report

Agriculture

Chairs: Jimmy Dixon (Senior Chair), Jeffrey C. McNeely 

Vice Chairs: Karl E. Gillespie, Michael H. Wray 

Members: Eric Ager, Kelly M. Alexander, Jr., Jennifer Balkcom, John R. Bell, IV, William D. Brisson, Mark Brody, Kanika Brown, Tricia Ann Cotham, Jeffrey Elmore, Terence Everitt, Edward C. Goodwin, Kyle Hall, Chris Humphrey, B. Ray Jeffers, Keith Kidwell, Brandon Lofton, Jarrod Lowery, Nasif Majeed, Howard Penny, Jr., Robert T. Reives, II, Wayne Sasser, Larry C. Strickland, Sam Watford 

Alcoholic Beverage Control

Chairs: John R. Bradford, III, Grey Mills, Shelly Willingham 

Vice Chair: Ray Pickett 

Members: Kelly M. Alexander, Jr., John R. Bell, IV, Kanika Brown, Allison A. Dahle, Jon Hardister, Marvin W. Lucas, Erin Paré, Joseph Pike, Caleb Rudow, Jason Saine, David Willis, Matthew Winslow, Michael H. Wray 

Appropriations

Chairs: Dean Arp (Senior Chair), Donny Lambeth (Senior Chair), Jason Saine (Senior Chair), William D. Brisson, Jeffrey Elmore, John Faircloth, Kyle Hall, Brenden H. Jones, Wayne Sasser, Larry C. Strickland 

Vice Chairs: Kristin Baker, M.D., George G. Cleveland, Ted Davis, Jr., Jimmy Dixon, Karl E. Gillespie, Edward C. Goodwin, Dudley Greene, Jon Hardister, Kelly E. Hastings, Frank Iler, Jake Johnson, Charles W. Miller, Larry W. Potts, Dennis Riddell, Phil Shepard, Carson Smith, John A. Torbett, Donna McDowell White, David Willis 

Members: Jay Adams, Eric Ager, Vernetta Alston, John Autry, Amber M. Baker, Cynthia Ball, Mary Belk, Brian Biggs, Hugh Blackwell, Cecil Brockman, Mark Brody, Gloristine Brown, Kanika Brown, Terry M. Brown Jr., Allen Buansi, Laura Budd, Celeste C. Cairns, Maria Cervania, Allen Chesser, Mike Clampitt, Sarah Crawford, Kevin Crutchfield, Carla D. Cunningham, Allison A. Dahle, Rosa U. Gill, Pricey Harrison, Zack Hawkins, Chris Humphrey, Frances Jackson, PhD, B. Ray Jeffers, Joe John, Abe Jones, Ya Liu, Donnie Loftis, Carolyn G. Logan, Marvin W. Lucas, Nasif Majeed, Jeffrey C. McNeely, Grey Mills, Marcia Morey, Ben T. Moss, Jr., Erin Paré, Howard Penny, Jr., Ray Pickett, Garland E. Pierce, Mark Pless, Lindsey Prather, Renée A. Price, A. Reece Pyrtle, Jr., Amos L. Quick, III, Timothy Reeder, MD, Robert T. Reives, II, James Roberson, Caleb Rudow, Charles Smith, Frank Sossamon, Diamond Staton-Williams, RN, BSN, MHA, Sarah Stevens, Julie von Haefen, Bill Ward, Diane Wheatley, Shelly Willingham 

Appropriations, Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources

Chairs: Jimmy Dixon (Senior Chair), Karl E. Gillespie, Edward C. Goodwin 

Vice Chairs: Kyle Hall, Larry C. Strickland 

Members: Eric Ager, Mark Brody, Gloristine Brown, Celeste C. Cairns, Allison A. Dahle, Pricey Harrison, Chris Humphrey, B. Ray Jeffers, Jeffrey C. McNeely, Amos L. Quick, III, James Roberson 

Appropriations, Capital

Chair: Kelly E. Hastings 

Vice Chair: Dean Arp 

Members: Allen Chesser, Sarah Crawford, Frances Jackson, PhD, Ray Pickett, Diamond Staton-Williams, RN, BSN, MHA 

Appropriations, Education

Chairs: Jon Hardister, John A. Torbett, David Willis 

Vice Chair: Jeffrey Elmore 

Members: Hugh Blackwell, Cecil Brockman, Kevin Crutchfield, Rosa U. Gill, Zack Hawkins, Marvin W. Lucas, Lindsey Prather, Frank Sossamon, Diane Wheatley 

Appropriations, General Government

Chairs: George G. Cleveland, Dennis Riddell 

Vice Chair: William D. Brisson 

Members: Kanika Brown, Nasif Majeed, Howard Penny, Jr., Charles Smith, Julie von Haefen, Bill Ward 

Appropriations, Health and Human Services

Chairs: Kristin Baker, M.D., Larry W. Potts, Donna McDowell White 

Vice Chairs: Donny Lambeth, Erin Paré, Wayne Sasser 

Members: Cynthia Ball, William D. Brisson, Terry M. Brown Jr., Allen Buansi, Maria Cervania, Carla D. Cunningham, Ya Liu, Mark Pless, Timothy Reeder, MD 

Appropriations, Information Technology

Chair: Jake Johnson 

Vice Chairs: Kyle Hall, Jason Saine 

Members: John Autry, Brian Biggs, Laura Budd, Renée A. Price 

Appropriations, Justice and Public Safety

Chairs: Ted Davis, Jr., Dudley Greene, Charles W. Miller, Carson Smith 

Vice Chairs: Mike Clampitt, John Faircloth 

Members: Joe John, Abe Jones, Carolyn G. Logan, Marcia Morey, Garland E. Pierce, A. Reece Pyrtle, Jr., Robert T. Reives, II, Sarah Stevens 

Appropriations, Transportation

Chairs: Frank Iler, Phil Shepard 

Vice Chair: Brenden H. Jones 

Members: Jay Adams, Vernetta Alston, Amber M. Baker, Mary Belk, Donnie Loftis, Carolyn G. Logan, Grey Mills, Ben T. Moss, Jr., Caleb Rudow, Shelly Willingham 

Banking

Chair: Matthew Winslow 

Vice Chair: Becky Carney 

Members: Jennifer Balkcom, Deb Butler, Celeste C. Cairns, Terence Everitt, Julia C. Howard, Neal Jackson, Jake Johnson, Keith Kidwell, Ya Liu, Nasif Majeed, Steve Tyson, Jeff Zenger 

Commerce

Chairs: Stephen M. Ross, John Sauls 

Vice Chairs: Jake Johnson, Garland E. Pierce, Steve Tyson 

Members: Jay Adams, John Autry, Amber M. Baker, John R. Bradford, III, Kanika Brown, Deb Butler, Ashton Wheeler Clemmons, Sarah Crawford, Carla D. Cunningham, Terence Everitt, Kyle Hall, Julia C. Howard, Frank Iler, Brandon Lofton, Ben T. Moss, Jr., Joseph Pike, Timothy Reeder, MD, Jason Saine, Phil Shepard, Frank Sossamon, Larry C. Strickland, Matthew Winslow 

Disaster Recovery and Homeland Security

Chairs: John R. Bell, IV, Mark Pless 

Vice Chair: Brenden H. Jones 

Members: Eric Ager, Ted Davis, Jr., Karl E. Gillespie, Chris Humphrey, Tim Longest, Caleb Rudow, Diamond Staton-Williams, RN, BSN, MHA 

Education – Community Colleges

Chair: David Willis 

Vice Chair: Diane Wheatley 

Members: Jay Adams, Hugh Blackwell, John R. Bradford, III, Mark Brody, Gloristine Brown, Mike Clampitt, Ashton Wheeler Clemmons, Jeffrey Elmore, Joe John, Tim Longest, Howard Penny, Jr., Lindsey Prather, Renée A. Price, John Sauls, Steve Tyson, Donna McDowell White 

Education – K-12

Chairs: Hugh Blackwell, Tricia Ann Cotham, John A. Torbett 

Vice Chairs: Cecil Brockman, Diane Wheatley, David Willis 

Members: Cynthia Ball, Brian Biggs, Laura Budd, Ashton Wheeler Clemmons, Jeffrey Elmore, Ken Fontenot, Rosa U. Gill, Frank Iler, Jake Johnson, Donny Lambeth, Brandon Lofton, Marvin W. Lucas, Larry W. Potts, Dennis Riddell, James Roberson, Phil Shepard, Frank Sossamon, Larry C. Strickland, Julie von Haefen 

Education – Universities

Chairs: Jon Hardister, Ray Pickett 

Vice Chair: Kelly E. Hastings 

Members: Kelly M. Alexander, Jr., Kristin Baker, M.D., Gloristine Brown, Allen Buansi, Becky Carney, Kevin Crutchfield, Ted Davis, Jr., Wesley Harris, PhD, Julia C. Howard, Neal Jackson, Donny Lambeth, Marcia Morey, Lindsey Prather, Timothy Reeder, MD 

Election Law and Campaign Finance Reform

Chair: Grey Mills 

Vice Chairs: Allison A. Dahle, Harry Warren 

Members: Amber M. Baker, Kristin Baker, M.D., Cynthia Ball, Brian Biggs, Hugh Blackwell, Allen Buansi, Tricia Ann Cotham, Ted Davis, Jr., Jimmy Dixon, John Faircloth, Pricey Harrison, Frank Iler, Joe John, Dennis Riddell, Bill Ward, Shelly Willingham, David Willis, Jeff Zenger 

Energy and Public Utilities

Chairs: Dean Arp, Kyle Hall, Matthew Winslow 

Vice Chairs: Brenden H. Jones, Charles W. Miller, Erin Paré 

Members: Kelly M. Alexander, Jr., John R. Bell, IV, William D. Brisson, Cecil Brockman, Terry M. Brown Jr., Celeste C. Cairns, Becky Carney, Maria Cervania, Tricia Ann Cotham, Sarah Crawford, Carla D. Cunningham, Jimmy Dixon, Destin Hall, Pricey Harrison, Kelly E. Hastings, Zack Hawkins, Julia C. Howard, Grey Mills, Garland E. Pierce, Dennis Riddell, Jason Saine, John Sauls, Mitchell S. Setzer, Larry C. Strickland, Sam Watford, Michael H. Wray, Jeff Zenger 

Environment

Chairs: Karl E. Gillespie, Frank Iler 

Vice Chairs: Ted Davis, Jr., Pricey Harrison 

Members: Kelly M. Alexander, Jr., Vernetta Alston, John Autry, Mary Belk, Cecil Brockman, Jimmy Dixon, Edward C. Goodwin, Kyle Hall, Keith Kidwell, Jeffrey C. McNeely, Howard Penny, Jr., Ray Pickett, Amos L. Quick, III, Diamond Staton-Williams, RN, BSN, MHA, Diane Wheatley, Donna McDowell White 

Ethics

Chairs: John Sauls, Michael H. Wray 

Vice Chair: Mitchell S. Setzer 

Members: Becky Carney, Tricia Ann Cotham, Allison A. Dahle, Ted Davis, Jr., Jason Saine 

Families Children and Aging Policy

Chair: Mike Clampitt 

Members: Kristin Baker, M.D., Sarah Crawford, Dudley Greene, Ya Liu, Jarrod Lowery, Marcia Morey, Garland E. Pierce, A. Reece Pyrtle, Jr., Timothy Reeder, MD, Wayne Sasser, Charles Smith, Donna McDowell White 

Federal Relations and American Indian Affairs

Chair: Mike Clampitt 

Vice Chairs: Karl E. Gillespie, Mark Pless 

Members: Vernetta Alston, Kelly E. Hastings, Brenden H. Jones, Jarrod Lowery, Dennis Riddell, Diamond Staton-Williams, RN, BSN, MHA, Shelly Willingham 

Finance

Chairs: John R. Bradford, III (Senior Chair), Keith Kidwell (Senior Chair), Mitchell S. Setzer (Senior Chair), Michael H. Wray (Senior Chair), Julia C. Howard, Stephen M. Ross, Steve Tyson 

Vice Chairs: Harry Warren, Jeff Zenger 

Members: Kelly M. Alexander, Jr., Jennifer Balkcom, John R. Bell, IV, Deb Butler, Becky Carney, Ashton Wheeler Clemmons, Tricia Ann Cotham, Terence Everitt, Ken Fontenot, Destin Hall, Wesley Harris, PhD, Neal Jackson, Brandon Lofton, Tim Longest, Jarrod Lowery, Joseph Pike, John Sauls, Sam Watford, Matthew Winslow 

Health

Chairs: Larry W. Potts (Senior Chair), Kristin Baker, M.D., Donny Lambeth, Erin Paré, Wayne Sasser, Donna McDowell White 

Vice Chairs: Tricia Ann Cotham, Carla D. Cunningham 

Members: Cynthia Ball, Mary Belk, Hugh Blackwell, William D. Brisson, Cecil Brockman, Allen Buansi, Becky Carney, Maria Cervania, Allen Chesser, Kevin Crutchfield, Jimmy Dixon, Ken Fontenot, Julia C. Howard, Chris Humphrey, Ya Liu, Donnie Loftis, Marvin W. Lucas, Garland E. Pierce, A. Reece Pyrtle, Jr., Timothy Reeder, MD, Mitchell S. Setzer, Phil Shepard, Steve Tyson, Sam Watford, Diane Wheatley, Michael H. Wray 

Insurance

Chairs: Chris Humphrey, Mitchell S. Setzer 

Vice Chairs: Marvin W. Lucas, Wayne Sasser, Shelly Willingham 

Members: Kristin Baker, M.D., John R. Bradford, III, Terry M. Brown Jr., Allen Chesser, George G. Cleveland, Rosa U. Gill, Kyle Hall, Julia C. Howard, Donny Lambeth, Nasif Majeed, Garland E. Pierce, Larry W. Potts, James Roberson, Steve Tyson, Harry Warren, Michael H. Wray 

Judiciary 1

Chair: Ted Davis, Jr. 

Vice Chair: Grey Mills 

Members: John R. Bradford, III, Tricia Ann Cotham, Rosa U. Gill, Jon Hardister, Pricey Harrison, Abe Jones, Larry W. Potts, Jason Saine 

Judiciary 2

Chair: Sarah Stevens 

Vice Chair: Charles W. Miller 

Members: Vernetta Alston, Laura Budd, Dudley Greene, Marcia Morey, A. Reece Pyrtle, Jr., Robert T. Reives, II, Carson Smith, David Willis 

Judiciary 3

Chair: Hugh Blackwell 

Vice Chair: Bill Ward 

Members: Terry M. Brown Jr., Terence Everitt, John Faircloth, Wesley Harris, PhD, Julia C. Howard, Joe John, Keith Kidwell, Jeff Zenger 

Local Government

Chairs: Howard Penny, Jr., Sam Watford 

Members: John Autry, John Faircloth, Frances Jackson, PhD, B. Ray Jeffers, Donnie Loftis, Brandon Lofton, Charles W. Miller, Ben T. Moss, Jr., Ray Pickett, Lindsey Prather, Wayne Sasser, Mitchell S. Setzer, Julie von Haefen, Donna McDowell White 

Local Government – Land Use Planning and Development

Chair: Mark Brody

Members: Jay Adams, Jennifer Balkcom, Cynthia Ball, Gloristine Brown, Kevin Crutchfield, Allison A. Dahle, Ben T. Moss, Jr., Renée A. Price, Caleb Rudow, Sam Watford, Jeff Zenger 

Marine Resources and Aquaculture

Chair: George G. Cleveland

Vice Chair: Celeste C. Cairns 

Members: Edward C. Goodwin, Wesley Harris, PhD, Pricey Harrison, Zack Hawkins, Frank Iler, Keith Kidwell, Tim Longest, Charles W. Miller, Harry Warren 

Military and Veterans Affairs

Chairs: Edward C. Goodwin, Donnie Loftis 

Vice Chairs: George G. Cleveland, Nasif Majeed 

Members: Dean Arp, John Autry, Celeste C. Cairns, Allen Chesser, Ken Fontenot, Frances Jackson, PhD, Carolyn G. Logan, Erin Paré, Garland E. Pierce, Larry W. Potts, Charles Smith, Julie von Haefen 

Oversight Reform

Chairs: Jake Johnson, Harry Warren 

Members: Dean Arp, Maria Cervania, Allen Chesser, George G. Cleveland, Allison A. Dahle, Jeffrey C. McNeely, Amos L. Quick, III, Sarah Stevens, Shelly Willingham 

Pensions and Retirement

Chairs: Carson Smith, Diane Wheatley 

Vice Chair: Rosa U. Gill 

Members: Mark Brody, Jeffrey Elmore, Donny Lambeth, Joseph Pike, Amos L. Quick, III, James Roberson, Stephen M. Ross 

Redistricting

Chair: Destin Hall 

Vice Chairs: Jason Saine, John A. Torbett 

Members: Cecil Brockman, Becky Carney, Jimmy Dixon, Ken Fontenot, Jon Hardister, Pricey Harrison, Kelly E. Hastings, Zack Hawkins, Abe Jones, Brenden H. Jones, Jarrod Lowery, Grey Mills, Robert T. Reives, II, Sarah Stevens, Harry Warren 

Regulatory Reform

Chairs: Dennis Riddell, Jeff Zenger 

Members: Eric Ager, Amber M. Baker, Mary Belk, Brian Biggs, Hugh Blackwell, John R. Bradford, III, Mark Brody, Terry M. Brown Jr., Deb Butler, Mike Clampitt, Allison A. Dahle, Keith Kidwell, Erin Paré, Renée A. Price, Sarah Stevens 

Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House

Chair: Destin Hall 

Vice Chairs: Kelly E. Hastings, Brenden H. Jones, John A. Torbett 

Members: John R. Bell, IV, William D. Brisson, Becky Carney, Ashton Wheeler Clemmons, Tricia Ann Cotham, Carla D. Cunningham, Allison A. Dahle, Ted Davis, Jr., Jimmy Dixon, Kyle Hall, Jon Hardister, Neal Jackson, Grey Mills, Erin Paré, Amos L. Quick, III, Robert T. Reives, II, Jason Saine, Steve Tyson, Shelly Willingham, Michael H. Wray 

State Government

Chair: Harry Warren 

Members: Jennifer Balkcom, Dudley Greene, Frances Jackson, PhD, B. Ray Jeffers, Joseph Pike, Stephen M. Ross, Charles Smith, John A. Torbett, Bill Ward 

State Personnel

Chair: A. Reece Pyrtle, Jr. 

Vice Chair: Dudley Greene 

Members: Amber M. Baker, Edward C. Goodwin, Neal Jackson, Carolyn G. Logan, Bill Ward, Shelly Willingham 

Transportation

Chairs: Brenden H. Jones, Jeffrey C. McNeely, Phil Shepard, Steve Tyson 

Vice Chairs: Jay Adams, George G. Cleveland, Frank Iler, Ben T. Moss, Jr. 

Members: Vernetta Alston, Dean Arp, Mary Belk, Brian Biggs, Deb Butler, Becky Carney, John Faircloth, Edward C. Goodwin, Wesley Harris, PhD, Zack Hawkins, Joe John, Donnie Loftis, Carolyn G. Logan, Charles W. Miller, Marcia Morey, Ray Pickett, Mark Pless, James Roberson, Stephen M. Ross, Frank Sossamon, Harry Warren, Matthew Winslow 

UNC Board of Governors Nominations

Chair: Kelly E. Hastings 

Vice Chairs: Ted Davis, Jr., Jon Hardister 

Members: Amber M. Baker, Laura Budd, Abe Jones, Donny Lambeth, Nasif Majeed, Ray Pickett, Mitchell S. Setzer, Diamond Staton-Williams, RN, BSN, MHA, John A. Torbett 

Unemployment Insurance

Chair: Julia C. Howard 

Members: Terry M. Brown Jr., Deb Butler, Destin Hall, Tim Longest, Mitchell S. Setzer, Harry Warren 

Wildlife Resources

Chairs: Jay Adams, Ben T. Moss, Jr. 

Vice Chairs: Mike Clampitt, Karl E. Gillespie 

Members: William D. Brisson, Carla D. Cunningham, Jake Johnson, Abe Jones, Brandon Lofton, Marvin W. Lucas, Mark Pless, Caleb Rudow, Carson Smith, Michael H. Wray 

NC’s Lame Duck Supreme Court Defies Voters Again with Latest Voter ID Opinion

Today the lame duck North Carolina Supreme Court issued a decision affirming a previous trial court ruling that struck down North Carolina’s Voter ID law.

NC House Speaker Tim Moore said, “The lame duck Supreme Court of North Carolina has issued yet another opinion that defies the will of the majority of North Carolinians who voted for the implementation of a photo ID requirement.”

He continued, “North Carolina voters have had enough of the disdain this court has for them and the rule of law. Thankfully, the 2022 election was a complete repudiation of this kind of judicial activism on the appellate courts. Instead of learning their lesson in the wake of defeat, the outgoing lame duck liberal majority has, once again, defied the will of the voters and rejected voter ID.”

Speaker Tim Moore Renominated Republican Designee for Speaker of the House for North Carolina

Speaker Tim Moore has been unanimously renominated the Republican designee for House Speaker for the State of North Carolina. Once formally elected when session convenes in January, he will serve his fifth term as Speaker, making him the longest-serving Speaker of the House in North Carolina history.

First elected Speaker of the House in 2015, Speaker Moore is currently the 3rd longest serving Republican Speaker of the House nationally and 2nd longest serving in the South. He will be serving his eleventh term as a member of the North Carolina House of Representatives, representing Cleveland and Rutherford Counties.

NC House Speaker Tim Moore said, “I am honored to once again be nominated by my colleagues to serve as Speaker of the House. We have made great strides under the last 12 years of Republican leadership in North Carolina, and I am eager to get to work with my fellow members to continue the success and the growth that has made North Carolina a beacon to the rest of the nation.”

Legislative Leaders File Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff-Intervenors’ Appeal in Leandro Case

Today, counsel for the NC General Assembly filed a motion to dismiss Plaintiff-Intervenors’ appeal in the Leandro case, arguing their claims are entirely unrelated to the issues involved in this appeal.

The motion reiterates the position of Justice Anita Earls, who just last week denied Legislative leaders’ motion seeking her recusal due to her previous work representing the Plaintiff-Intervenors in this case.

Justice Earls argued that her recusal from the Leandro case was not warranted since, although she signed Plaintiff-Intervenors’ initial complaint, “the facts and claims at issue in the Intervening Complaint—which largely concerned student assignment policies in CMS—are entirely unrelated to the questions presently before this Court.” (emphasis added)

North Carolina House Speaker Tim Moore said, “Justice Earls and the Plaintiff-Intervenors simply cannot have it both ways. The bottom line is that either her former clients should be dismissed from this case, or Justice Earls should recuse herself. Anything less is an affront to our judicial system.”

###

Unprecedented NC Supreme Court Ruling Undermines Voters, Constitution

Today the NC Supreme Court ruled against two key constitutional amendments approved by the duly elected representatives of North Carolina.

NC House Speaker Tim Moore said, “This party-line ruling is in direct contradiction to the rule of law and the will of the voters. The people of North Carolina will not stand for the blatant judicial activism and misconduct that has seized our state’s highest court, and neither will I.”

He continued, “I will continue to fight for the Voter ID and Tax Cap Amendments, which were overwhelmingly approved by the people of North Carolina. It’s time to end the judicial coup that is unilaterally altering our constitution and subverting the will of North Carolina voters.”

Governor Cooper Signs Budget: Speaker Moore, Senator Berger Respond in Joint Statement

Today Governor Cooper signed the state budget that previously passed by strong bipartisan margins in both the House and Senate.
 
NC House Speaker Tim Moore and Senate President Pro Tem Phil Berger said, “The General Assembly passed the 2022 budget with strong bipartisan support, and we are pleased Governor Cooper signed this responsible spending plan into law. Moving forward, we are committed to working together to improve healthcare access and expand Medicaid, while providing the necessary safeguards to preserve the state’s fiscal strength. Active negotiations are occurring now toward that end.”

North Carolina House Passes Budget in Strong Bipartisan Vote

Today the North Carolina House approved the budget in a bipartisan vote of 84-28.
 
The $27.9 billion budget includes significant investments in school safety, teacher and state employee raises, infrastructure, economic development, and water and sewer.
 
House Speaker Tim Moore said, “This is a good budget that keeps North Carolina on the same path of conservative spending that has put us on good footing ahead of a possible recession.”
 
He continued, “I’m encouraged that many of our colleagues across the aisle support this spending plan. I believe we have prioritized what North Carolinians need the most– more money in their pockets, investments where they are most needed, and savings for a secure future in these uncertain economic times.”
 
The budget can be read in full here.